Call Now: 1300 883 853 Facebook TwitterLinkedin
Log In

Quantum Reading Learning Vision (RLV) - Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. Quantum RLV is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act"). By using this Website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Quantum RLV as set out in this policy.

We will only collect, store or use your information for specific purposes. We use your information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We safeguard and protect against unauthorised access, use and disclosure of your information by using appropriate measures and processes to maintain security. We do not sell your personal information.

We will collect your personal information through your use of the Quantum RLV Website or through your personal contact with us. You agree for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in ways we consider appropriate namely: 

  1. for the purpose of and incidental to providing our products and services to you in a secure way. This includes uses and disclosures which we require to operate the Website and

  2. with, to and from third parties who provide services to us in relation to online shopping. These may include mailing houses, call centres, gateway providers, delivery service providers and organisations that assist us to check for or prevent unauthorised or fraudulent transactions.

  3. for other purposes to which you consent to (either express or inferred consent).

Personal Information

In general, you can visit Quantum RLV without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times when we may need your information from you.  When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you in order to provide goods and services to you.

  • name;

  • residential or business address including post codes;

  • telephone number;

  • email address;

  • age and date of birth;

  • gender;

  • proof of identity, such as drivers licence or passport;

  • signature;

  • social media information obtained via our Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram accounts;

Personal Information Provided via Website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Quantum RLV, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Quantum RLV will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Quantum RLV may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Quantum RLV.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email info@quantumrlv.com.au

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about the way your personal information has been handled, or if you think that we have breached our obligations under the APP, you may direct your concern to the Privacy Officer by emailing psheldon@quantumrlv.com.au

How can we help you?

Let us assess your situation and provide advice on the best solution for your needs

What's Making News